Drag me

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY INTOSPACE MANAGEMENT BV

Intospace Management BV (‘INTOSPACE’) respects your privacy and personal data and ensures that the personal data provided to INTOSPACE or otherwise obtained by INTOSPACE will treated in a confidentially and careful manner. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In this privacy policy it is explained how INTOSPACE implements the rules and obligations described in the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as ‘GDPR’).

WHY DOES INTOSPACE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

INTOSPACE processes personal data to be able to offer certain services and to be able to communicate personally with you.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

INTOSPACE processes personal data exclusively for the purposes set out below:

  • The provision of various real estate related services.
  • For compliance and legal obligations.
  • For marketing and business development activities.
  • Recruitment (job application).

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DOES ARE COLLECTED?

INTOSPACE processes the following types or categories of personal data to be able to provide its services. Most of these personal data are provided by the data subject on his or her own initiative: name, address, business address, date of birth, (mobile) telephone number, TIN number, bank account number, resume, diplomas and other documents from the personnel file, copy of ID certificate, civil status, e-mail address and nationality.

INTOSPACE processes your personal details because you, as the data subject, have provided them on your own initiative, INTOSPACE has obtained the personal data within the framework of the provision of services, as third parties have provided the personal data or the personal data have been made available via public sources.

LEGAL GROUNDS

INTOSPACE will process the personal data using on or more of the following legal grounds:

  1. The processing of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement.
  2. The data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation.
  3. The data processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of INTOSPACE; and/or
  4. The data processing is authorised by the data subject(s).

WITH WHOM WILL THE PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED?

INTOSPACE will only share your personal data with third parties to the extent necessary to provide services and with due observance of the aforementioned purposes. This includes engagement of a lawyer, civil law notary, auditor, tax advisor, real estate broker, business partner or another third party on behalf of and at the instruction of INTOSPACE.

In addition, INTOSPACE may provide personal data to a third party, such as a supervising authority or another institution with public authority, in so far as there is a statutory obligation to do so.

A processing agreement will be concluded with the third party that processes your personal data on behalf of INTOSPACE, as a result of which that third party will also be obliged to comply with the GDPR. Third parties engaged by INTOSPACE, which offer services as data controllers, are responsible for the (further) processing of your personal data themselves and for the compliance with the GDPR. This includes, for example, an accountant, civil-law notary, or any other third party engaged.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND COPY OF THE REPORT

A request for access, correction, restriction, objection, transferability of data, deletion of your personal data or revocation of previously given consent, can be sent to INTOSPACE. You will receive further information within four weeks upon receipt of your request. Please note that there may be circumstances in which INTOSPACE is entitled to refuse your request for access to copies of personal data, for example based on contractual confidentiality or retention periods.

Your requests, as referred to above, can be addressed to:

Intospace Management BV

E-mail adress: max.sigtermans@intospace.eu

postal address: P.O. Box 340, 5060 AH Oisterwijk, The Netherlands

phone number: +31 (0) 13 529 30 50

SECURITY

INTOSPACE has taken technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful processing and from loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure. In the event that INTOSPACE makes use of services provided by third parties, such as an IT supplier, INTOSPACE will, in the context of the protection of personal data, lay down an agreement on adequate security measures in a processing agreement.

RETENTION PERIOD

INTOSPACE will not save your personal data any longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or to comply with the relevant laws and regulations.

USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

The INTOSPACE website includes buttons to link to or to share web pages on social (media) networks or websites of third parties, such as LinkedIn. INTOSPACE does not supervise these pages and is not responsible for the processing of your personal data by and through such third parties. The use of these media is therefore at your own risk. Before you use the services of third parties, please be advised to read the privacy statement of those third parties.

STATISTICS AND COOKIES

INTOSPACE keeps track of the usage data of its website for statistical purposes. The personal data collected in this way are in principle anonymous and will not be sold by INTOSPACE to third parties.

To increase the ease of use of the INTOSPACE website, so-called 'cookies' are used. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your visit to the INTOSPACE website. You can refuse the use of these cookies at any time, although this may limit the functionality and ease of use of the website.

The INTOSPACE website uses cookies from Google Analytics in general to track user behaviour and general trends and to obtain reports. This helps to improve the functioning of the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. By using the INTOSPACE website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Cookies are also placed using buttons and/or links, as described under 'Use of social media'. INTOSPACE has no influence on the placing and use of cookies by those third parties.

On the website of the Authority for Consumers and Markets you will find more information about cookies and how you can block or delete them (https://www.consuwijzer.nl/telecompost/internet/privacy/uitleg-cookies).

ENTRY INTO FORCE AND AMENDMENTS

This privacy statement entered into force on [•]. INTOSPACE has the right to amend the content of this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. Amendments to the privacy statement will be published on the INTOSPACE website. You should therefore consult the website regularly.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT

If you object to the processing of certain personal data or if you have any questions about this, please contact INTOSPACE:

Intospace Management BV

E-mailadress: max.sigtermans@intospace.eu

postal address: P.O. Box 340, 5060 AH Oisterwijk, The Netherlands

phone number: +31 (0) 13 529 30 50

For more information about the processing of personal data, please contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl